Calendar

The Great Land of Small

18. 07. 2024
Mediation

Guided tour of the exhibition at the Trade Fair Palace for children aged 6-14

18. 07. 2024 13:00
Art Space Unlimited

The Great Land of Small Workshop #1 — creative program for children aged 9–14

18. 07. 2024 14:00
workshops

Guided tour in Czech with Miloslav Vorlíček – Lidice Gallery

20. 07. 2024 15:00
Lidice Art Collection intervention Nikita Kadan

Curatorial guided tour of the Biennale in English – Trade Fair Palace

03. 08. 2024 16:00
EN Grand Hall Katalin Erdődi Aleksei Borisionok

Guided tour of the Biennale in Czech – Trade Fair Palace

07. 08. 2024 18:00
National Gallery Prague – Trade Fair Palace CZ

Guided tour of the Biennale in Czech – Trade Fair Palace

14. 08. 2024 16:00
National Gallery Prague – Trade Fair Palace CZ

Curatorial guided tour of the Biennale in English – Trade Fair Palace

24. 08. 2024 16:00
EN Grand Hall Katalin Erdődi Aleksei Borisionok

The Great Land of Small — camp for children aged 9–14. The camp is for registered participants only.

26. 08. 2024 10:00
summer camp

The Great Land of Small — camp for children aged 9–14. The camp is for registered participants only.

27. 08. 2024 10:00
summer camp

The Great Land of Small — camp for children aged 9–14. The camp is for registered participants only.

28. 08. 2024 10:00
summer camp

The Great Land of Small — camp for children aged 9–14. The camp is for registered participants only.

29. 08. 2024 10:00
summer camp

Mediation: The Great Land of Small Workshop #2 — creative program for children aged 9–14

29. 08. 2024 14:00
workshops

The Spectre of Peasantry: Artist talk and discussion – Vendula Donátová, Radim Kotrba, Jaroslav Pražan, Tomáš Uhnák, Jan Valeška

04. 09. 2024 16:00
agroecology peasantry today small farmers

Guided tour of the Biennale with Tereza Stejskalová in Czech – Trade Fair Palace

07. 09. 2024 14:00
National Gallery Prague – Trade Fair Palace

Discussion in collaboration with ART ANTIQUES and Prague Art Week

07. 09. 2024 16:00
autofiction curatorial and artistic strategies

Flower workshop with Platforma Výkvět for children aged 6+ and adults

08. 09. 2024 17:00
ticketed Educational department of the National Gallery

Workshop for adults with Platforma Výkvět

08. 09. 2024 17:00
ticketed Educational department of the National Gallery

Workshop: Playroom with Platforma Výkvět for children aged 1.5–5 and adults

10. 09. 2024 10:30
ticketed Educational department of the National Gallery

Workshop: Playroom with Platforma Výkvět for children aged 1.5–5 and adults

11. 09. 2024 10:30
ticketed Educational department of the National Gallery

Guided tour of the Biennale in Czech – Trade Fair Palace

14. 09. 2024 16:00
National Gallery Prague – Trade Fair Palace CZ

Mediation: The Great Land of Small Workshop #3 — creative program for children aged 9–14

15. 09. 2024 14:00
workshops

Reaping Cooperation. Excursion and discussion with Pavel Černý, cosa. cz, and the Tenants’ Initiative at the Museum of Cooperative Movements

18. 09. 2024 17:00
Cooperative Association of the Czech Republic

Curatorial guided tour of the Biennale in English – Trade Fair Palace

21. 09. 2024 11:00
EN Grand Hall Katalin Erdődi Aleksei Borisionok

Demolishing Complicated Histories: Chemapol, Architecture and Agribusiness I. Excursion and architectural guided tour

21. 09. 2024 15:00
architecture

Demolishing Complicated Histories: Chemapol, Architecture and Agribusiness II. Conversation with Pavel Rotter and Zuzana Vlasatá, moderated by Tomáš Uhnák

21. 09. 2024 17:00
architecture

Extended opening hours – Trade Fair Palace

26. 09. 2024 10:00
till 10 PM

McKenzie Wark: Raving — Book launch of the Czech translation with a lecture by the author

26. 09. 2024 17:00
online Lunchmeat Festival collab

Performance: Good Night Readers: RED (Cats) – björnsonova & Nik Timková, Zuzana Žabková, Tamara Antonijević, Tanja Šljivar, Cassandra Troyan

26. 09. 2024 20:30
reading environment

Guided tour of the Biennale in Czech – Trade Fair Palace

28. 09. 2024 14:00
National Gallery Prague – Trade Fair Palace CZ

Curatorial guided tour of the Biennale in English – Trade Fair Palace

28. 09. 2024 16:00
EN Grand Hall Katalin Erdődi Aleksei Borisionok

Uprooting Ill Health II. Screening of C-TV (If I Tell You I Like You...) with a discussion

28. 09. 2024 18:00
crip queer

Afterparty in the Matter of Art

28. 09. 2024 20:00
drinks DJ

Final day of the exhibition: Lidice Gallery

29. 09. 2024 09:00
last chance to see

Final day of the exhibition: Trade Fair Palace

29. 09. 2024 10:00
last chance to see Grand Hall

Past events

The Great Land of Small

18. 07. 2024
Mediation

Art Space (Un)limited: Seminar and debate on accessibility in art

17. 07. 2024 18:30
Creative Europe La Escocesa tranzit.cz OFF-Biennale Foundation 17 cooperation

Curatorial guided tour of the Biennale in English – Trade Fair Palace

17. 07. 2024 16:00
EN Grand Hall Katalin Erdődi Aleksei Borisionok

Guided tour of the Biennale in Czech – Trade Fair Palace

13. 07. 2024 16:00
National Gallery Prague – Trade Fair Palace CZ

Curatorial guided tour of the Biennale in English – Trade Fair Palace

06. 07. 2024 16:00
EN Grand Hall Katalin Erdődi Aleksei Borisionok

Guided tour of the Biennale in Czech – Trade Fair Palace

03. 07. 2024 18:00
National Gallery Prague – Trade Fair Palace CZ

Performance: Peter Kolárčik & a friend

29. 06. 2024 19:00
concert Institute of Anxiety

Burnout: The Emotional Experience of Political Defeat – Talk by Hannah Proctor

29. 06. 2024 17:30
lecture Institute of Anxiety

Farmers in Depression: A conversation about farmers' mental health with Apolena Rychlíková and Tomáš Uhnák

29. 06. 2024 16:00
mental health climate change Psychiatric Hospital Bohnice Institute of Anxiety

Uprooting Ill Health I: Talks on burnout and the mental health of farmers, with the Institute of Anxiety

29. 06. 2024 14:00
Institute of Anxiety Burnout

Plunging Hands into the Earth: Gardening with the Institute of Anxiety

29. 06. 2024 14:00
gardening grounding weeding mulching watering

Guided tour in Czech with Tereza Stejskalová – Trade Fair Palace

27. 06. 2024 17:00

Talking to the Sun: Artist-led trip and midsummer celebration

22. 06. 2024 09:00
screenings workshops songwriting performance solstice celebration

Excavating Solidarity: Artist talks — Nikita Kadan, Dana Kavelina, Kateryna Lysovenko, Marta Popivoda, and Miloslav Vorlíček

15. 06. 2024 17:30
Lidice Memorial antifascist resistance limits of solidarity

The Lemberg Machine: Screening of a film by Dana Kavelina

15. 06. 2024 16:15
stop-motion animation

Artist-led guided tour with Nikita Kadan: Lidice Gallery

15. 06. 2024 15:15
curatorial intervention Lidice Art Collection

Opening Weekend – Day 3 – Lidice Gallery

15. 06. 2024 15:00
Lidice Gallery Guided tour Screening

Opening ceremony: Lidice Gallery

15. 06. 2024 15:00
Nikita Kadan speech

Gestures of Unrest: Guided tour with artists and curators

15. 06. 2024 11:00
Giorgi Gago Gagoshidze Uladzimir Hramovich Kateryna Lysovenko Tomáš Uhnák Pınar Öğrenci Marta Popivoda Elske Rosenfeld

Performance: Olia Sosnovskaya & Elske Rosenfeld — Archive of Gestures: Becoming In/visible

14. 06. 2024 20:00
Performance Opening

Performance: Kateryna Aliinyk — The inability to share grief is not as bad as the inability to share beauty

14. 06. 2024 19:00
collective reading war in Ukraine

Vernaculars of Resistance: Guided tour with artists and curators

14. 06. 2024 17:00
Judita Levitnerová björnsonova Anjte Schiffers Alicja Rogalska DAVRA stopgenocidevgaze Nik Timková Zuzana Žabková Nikita Kadan Pınar Öğrenci Randomroutines (Tamás Kaszás & Krisztián Kristóf Dominika Trapp

Opening Weekend – Day 2 – Trade Fair Palace

14. 06. 2024 15:00
National Gallery Prague Performance Guided tour Artist talk

Performance: björnsonova & Nik Timková, Zuzana Žabková — Just a Few Moments Ago We Were Waiting For Ages

14. 06. 2024 15:00
speculative eco-feminism fate

Antje Schiffers – Myvillages’ International Schnaps Bar

13. 06. 2024 21:15
performance

Opening party: AXT

13. 06. 2024 21:00
DJ set party

Performance: Peasants in Atmosphere & Lada Choir

13. 06. 2024 20:30
Biennale Opening Concert b2b

Performance: The Rodina – Seeding Letters, Growing Worlds

13. 06. 2024 20:10
visual identity design

Do You Think All Those Olive Trees Are In Paradise? Solidary intervention by the stopgenocidevgaze collective

13. 06. 2024 19:50
Solidarity Gaza Palestine

Opening Weekend – Day 1 – Trade Fair Palace

13. 06. 2024 19:00
National Gallery Prague Performance Party Speeches

The Biennale Opening Ceremony: Trade Fair Palace

13. 06. 2024 19:00
Tereza Stejskalová Aleksei Borisionok Katalin Erdődi Alicja Knast Monika Čejková

Art Space Unlimited

01. 01. 2024
Creative Europe Community Accessibility

DAVRA research group at MAKE VOICES HEARD symposium

16. 12. 2023 12:15
Artist talk Research Hope Recycling Station

Grafting Resilience: Alicja Rogalska, Platforma Výkvět, Saša Uhlová, Katalin Erdődi

14. 12. 2023 17:00
Discussion Screening Performance Biennale 2024 Galerie Hraničář

To Leave Is to Return Another Way

13. 12. 2023
Festival Performance Art Ankali & Planeta Za

Seminar of Accidental Wisdom: Sowing Unrest: Lecture by Katalin Erdődi and Aleksei Borisionok

06. 12. 2023 19:00
Lecture FAMU photofamu

Excavating Solidarity: Z. Baladrán, M. Popivoda, N. Kadan

02. 12. 2023 14:00
Lidice Screening Feminist storytelling Discussion Artist talk Performative walk

Abolish the Family: Book Launch and Workshop with Druhá : směna

27. 09. 2023 17:00
book launch workshop

Shaking Up The Museum: Workshop with Kateryna Lysovenko

14. 08. 2023 10:00
workshop artist-in-residency

Screening and live discussion with Éric Baudelaire

25. 10. 2022 18:00
AVU Artist talk Screening

Final curatorial guided tour of the Biennale in English

22. 10. 2022 16:00
Biennale 2022 Guided tour GHMP

Curatorial guided tour of the Biennale in English

21. 10. 2022 18:00
Biennale 2022 Guided tour Hospital

Discussion „The War in Ukraine: A Feminist Perspective”

19. 10. 2022 18:00
Discussion Online

Curatorial guided tour of the Biennale in Czech

18. 10. 2022 18:00
Biennale 2022 Guided tour GHMP

Kolektiv Prádelna: What we want so that the gallery is for all people, without exception

18. 10. 2022 15:00
Meeting GHMP Biennale

Curatorial guided tour of the Biennale in Czech

13. 10. 2022 18:00
Biennale 2022 Guided tour Hospital

Discussion "Documenta, Prague, Venice. Signalling a new path or a dead end?"

12. 10. 2022 18:00
Discussion Artalk GHMP

Kolektiv Prádelna: What we want so that the gallery is for all people, without exception

11. 10. 2022 15:00
Meeting GHMP Biennale

Kolektiv Prádelna: What we want so that the gallery is for all people, without exception

04. 10. 2022 15:00
Meeting GHMP Biennale

Kolektiv Prádelna: What we want so that the gallery is for all people, without exception

27. 09. 2022 15:00
Meeting GHMP Biennale

Solidarity Screening: Ukrainian video art in times of war

21. 09. 2022 19:00
Screening Ukraine

Soft Spots book launch

20. 09. 2022 18:00
Book launch Hospital

Kolektiv Prádelna: What we want so that the gallery is for all people, without exception

20. 09. 2022 15:00
Meeting GHMP Biennale

[CANCELED] Curatorial guided tour of the Biennale in Czech

15. 09. 2022 18:00
Biennale 2022 Guided tour GHMP

Kolektiv Prádelna: What we want so that the gallery is for all people, without exception

13. 09. 2022 15:00
Meeting GHMP Biennale

Curatorial guided tour of the Biennale in English

10. 09. 2022 16:30
Biennale 2022 Guided tour Hospital

Curatorial guided tour of the Biennale in English

10. 09. 2022 14:00
Biennale 2022 Guided tour GHMP

Curatorial guided tour of the Biennale in Czech

09. 09. 2022 18:00
Biennale 2022 Guided tour Hospital

Kolektiv Prádelna: What we want so that the gallery is for all people, without exception

06. 09. 2022 15:00
Meeting GHMP Biennale

Kolektiv Prádelna: What we want so that the gallery is for all people, without exception

30. 08. 2022 15:00
Meeting GHMP Biennale

Kolektiv Prádelna: What we want so that the gallery is for all people, without exception

23. 08. 2022 15:00
Meeting GHMP Biennale

Workshop for children with artists Bára Šimková and Johana Novotná

20. 08. 2022 13:00
Workshop GHMP

Curatorial guided tour of the Biennale in Czech

18. 08. 2022 18:00
Biennale 2022 Guided tour Hospital

Kolektiv Prádelna: What we want so that the gallery is for all people, without exception

16. 08. 2022 15:00
Meeting GHMP Biennale

Curatorial guided tour of the Biennale in Czech

11. 08. 2022 18:00
Biennale 2022 Guided tour GHMP

Kolektiv Prádelna: What we want so that the gallery is for all people, without exception

09. 08. 2022 15:00
Meeting GHMP Biennale

Kolektiv Prádelna: What we want so that the gallery is for all people, without exception

02. 08. 2022 15:00
Meeting GHMP Biennale

Curatorial guided tour of the Biennale in English

28. 07. 2022 18:00
Biennale 2022 Guided tour Hospital

Curatorial guided tour of the Biennale in English

26. 07. 2022 18:00
Biennale 2022 Guided tour GHMP

Kolektiv Prádelna: What we want so that the gallery is for all people, without exception

26. 07. 2022 15:00
Meeting GHMP Biennale

Florin Flueras: Unexperiences

23. 07. 2022 16:00
GHMP Biennale 2022 Performance

Florin Flueras: Undreaming

23. 07. 2022 15:00
GHMP Biennale 2022 Performance

✨ Biennale opening #3 – Šaloun

22. 07. 2022 18:00
Biennale 2022 Šaloun

Florin Flueras: Undreaming

22. 07. 2022 16:00
GHMP Biennale 2022 Performance

Nolan Oswald Dennis & Zeynab Gueye: Guide Songs for Mud

21. 07. 2022 21:00
Biennale Performance 2022 CAMP

Greetings from the Debris: Conversations with Artists

21. 07. 2022 19:15
Biennale 2022 CAMP Debate

Curatorial guided tour of the Biennale in English

21. 07. 2022 18:30
Biennale 2022 Guided tour Hospital

✨ Biennale Opening #2 – Hospital

21. 07. 2022 18:00
Biennale 2022 Hospital

[Canceled] Linh Valerie Pham: A Game of Good Citizen

21. 07. 2022 16:30
GHMP Biennale 2022 Game

Florin Flueras: Unexperiences

21. 07. 2022 16:00
GHMP Biennale 2022 Performance

Biennale Opening Party

20. 07. 2022 22:00
Biennale 2022 Bike Jesus Party

✨ Biennale Opening #1 – GHMP

20. 07. 2022 18:00
Biennale 2022 GHMP

Florin Flueras: Unexperiences

20. 07. 2022 18:00
GHMP Biennale 2022 Performance

Afterparty: lizwiz

07. 05. 2022 21:30
We Are All Emotional Festival tranzit.org

Laundry Collective: Expressing the Desire for the Impossible

07. 05. 2022 21:00
We Are All Emotional Festival tranzit.org

Doris Uhlich: Gootopia

07. 05. 2022 20:30
We Are All Emotional Festival tranzit.org

Anetta Mona Chișa and Lucia Tkáčová – The Second Sense

07. 05. 2022 20:05
We Are All Emotional Festival tranzit.org

Larisa David: A Watched Pot Never Boils

07. 05. 2022 19:35
We Are All Emotional Festival tranzit.org

Laundry Collective: Expressing the Desire for the Impossible

07. 05. 2022 19:15
We Are All Emotional Festival tranzit.org

Ovid Pop: Sunsets

07. 05. 2022 19:00
We Are All Emotional Festival tranzit.org

Afterparty: mor wen

06. 05. 2022 21:30
We Are All Emotional Festival tranzit.org

Hajnal Németh – Dream exchanges – The Casting

06. 05. 2022 20:30
We Are All Emotional Festival tranzit.org

Luis Manuel Otero Alcántara: F5. José Maria Sicre Chess Tournament, 2017/2021

06. 05. 2022 20:30
We Are All Emotional Festival tranzit.org

Zorka Wollny: Midnight Mixtapes

06. 05. 2022 20:30
We Are All Emotional Festival tranzit.org

Helena Eribenne: Shadow of the Imago

06. 05. 2022 19:50
We Are All Emotional Festival tranzit.org

Maja Štefančíková: Close Encounters

06. 05. 2022 19:00
We Are All Emotional Festival tranzit.org

We Are All Emotional

06. 05. 2022
tranzit.org performance festival

Matter of Art Talks #4: Alina Kleytman & Marie Lukáčová in discussion with Piotr Sikora

21. 12. 2021 18:00
Biennale Residency Discussion Live

Matter of Art Talks #3: Bára Šimková in conversation with Tereza Stejskalová

17. 12. 2021 18:00
Biennale Residency Discussion Live

Matter of Art Talks #2: Sina Seifee in conversation with Renan Laru-an

15. 12. 2021 13:00
Biennale Residency Discussion Live

Matter of Art Talks #1: Hera Büyüktaşcıyan in conversation with Rado Ištok

13. 12. 2021 18:00
Biennale Residency Discussion Live

Labour and the Moderns: The Realist Portrayal of Work and Contemporary Art

12. 11. 2021 18:00
Online Kyiv Biennial Discussion

Opening: Michal Karvay – Dyk more

09. 10. 2021 14:00
EEA Grants tranzit.cz Litvínov Mycelium Public space

Mycelium Litvínov

01. 09. 2021
Litvínov Workshop Residency EEA Grants

East Europe Biennial Alliance: East to East

27. 05. 2021 11:00
OFF-Biennále Budapest Live discussion

Center and Periphery: Cultural Deserts in Eastern Europe

13. 04. 2021
2021 2022 2023 EEA Grants